Uncategorized

Here is the list of summer reading suggestions provided by the Concord Public Library. Visit their website to browse the catalog and learn more about their exciting summer reading programs!

Titles for Students Entering 1st Grade
- Chopsticks by Amy Krouse Rosenthal
- Doodleday by Ross Collins 
- Duck! Rabbit! by Amy Krouse Rosenthal
- Edwin Speaks Up by April Stevens & Sophie Blackall
- Fairly Fairy Tales by Esme Raji Codell
- Goldilocks & Just One Bear by Leigh Hodgkinson
- Guess Again! by Mac Barnett
- Here Comes the Big Mean Dust Bunny by Jan Thomas
- Hippos Can’t Swim & Other Fun Facts by Laura Lyn DiSiena & Hannah Eliot
· King Hugo’s Huge Ego by Chris Van Dusen
· No Bears by Meg McKinlay
· Sophie’s Fish by A.E. Cannon
· The Almost Fearless Hamilton Squid Legger by Timothy Basil Ering 
· The Art Collector by Jan Wahl
· The Bear’s Song by Benjamin Chaud
· The Book with No Pictures by B.J. Novak
· The 3 Little Wolves & the Big Bad Pig by Eugene Trivizas
· There are Cats in this Book by Viviane Schwarz
· Those Darn Squirrels by Adam Rubin
· Tuesday Tucks Me In by Former Capt. Luis Carlos Montalvan
· Unicorn Thinks He’s Pretty Great by Bob Shea
· Very Little Riding Hood by Heapy & Heap
· When Blue Met Egg by Peter Brown
· You’re Finally Here by Melanie Watt
· Z for Moose by Kelly Bingham
· Good Night Owl by Greg Pizzoli
Titles for Students Entering 2nd Grade
· Aggie the Brave by Lori Ries
· Baby Monkey, Private Eye by Brian Selznick 
· Big Cat by Ethan Long
· Bink & Gollie Best Friends Forever by Kate DiCamillo & Alison McGhee
· Fly Guy by Tedd Arnold
· Frog and Toad are Friends by Arnold Lobel
· Haggis & Tank: All Paws on Deck by Jessica Young
· I Lost My Tooth! by Mo Willems
· In Infamous Ratsos by Kara Lareau
· Meet Yasmin! by Saadia Faruqui
· Moldylocks & the Three Beards by Noah Z. Jones
· Monkey Me by Timothy Roland
· Mr. Putter & Tabby Walk the Dog by Cynthia Rylant
· Narwhal: Unicorn of the Sea by Ben Clanton
· Notebook of Doom by Troy Cummings
· Owl Diaries by Rebecca Elliott
· Penny and Her Marble by Kevin Henkes
· Ricky Ricotta’s Mighty Robot by Dav Pilkey
· Rise of the Earth Dragon by Tracey West
· The Cookie Fiasco by Dan Santat
· The Party & Other Stories (Fox & Chick) by Sergio Ruzzier
· The Princess in Black by Shannon & Dean Hale
· We are Growing by Laurie Keller
· We are in a Book by Mo Willems
· We Dig Worms by Kevin McCloskey
· Welcome to Trucktown by Jon Scieszka
· Who is That, Cat the Cat? by Mo Willems
· Pedro’s Big Goal (series) by Fran Manushkin
Titles for Students Entering 3rd Grade
· A to Z Mysteries (series) by Ron Roy
· Amelia Bedelia (series) by Herman Parish
· Bad Kitty (series) by Nick Bruel
· Bird and Squirrel on Ice by James Burks
· Daisy Dawson is on Her Way (series) by Steve Voake
· Dragon Slayer’s Academy (series) Kate McMullen
· Dragons & Marshmallows by Asia Citro
·  Galaxy Zack by Ray O’Ryan
· Guinea Pig, Pet Shop Private Eye (series) Colleen AF Venable
· Ivy and Bean (series) by Annie Barrows
· Magic Tree House (series) by Mary Pope Osborne
· Mercy Watson by Kate DiCamillo
· Mac Undercover (series) by Mac Barnett
· My Big Fat Zombie Goldfish by Mo O’Hara
· Pug Pals: Two’s a Crowd by Flora Ahn
· Rescue on the Oregon Trail by Kate Mesner
· Ricky Ricotta’s Mighty Robot by Dav Pilkey
· Rise of the Earth Dragons by Tracey West
· Stink (series) by Megan McDonald
· The Bad Guys by Aaron Blabey
· The Big Bad Detective Agency by Bruce Hale
· The Case of the Weird Blue Chicken by Doreen Cronin
· The Haunted Library by Dori Hillestad Butler
· The Last Firehawk by Katrina Charman
· The Notebook of Doom by Troy Cummings
· Zita the Spacegirl by Ben Hatke
· Beatrice Zinker, Upside Down Thinker by Shelley Johannes
Titles for Students Entering 4th Grade
· Anna Maria Reyes Does Not Live in a Castle by Hilda Eunice Burgos
· Aquicorn Cove by Katie O’Neill
· Bad Kitty (series) by Nick Bruel
· Big Nate (series) by Lincoln Pierce
· Ellie, Engineer by Jackson Pearce
·  I Survived (series) by Lauren Tarshis
· Ivy and Bean (series) by Annie Barrows
· Knights vs. Dinosaurs by Matt Phelan
· Lunch Lady (series) by Jarett J. Krosoczka
· Of Giants and Ice by Shelby Bach
· Phoebe and Her Unicorn by Dana Simpson
· Puppy Place by Ellen Miles
· The Critter Club (series) by Callie Barkley & Marsha Riti
· The Dragonsitter by Josh Lacey
· The Great Shelby Holmes by Elizabeth Eulberg
· The Kicks by Alex Morgan
· The Misadventures of Salem Hyde: Spelling Trouble by Frank Cammuso
· The Terrible Two by Mac Barnett & Jory John
· The Vanishing Coin by Kate Egan & Mike Lane
·  The Worst Class Trip Ever by Dave Barry
·  The Year of…(series) by Andrea Cheng
· Wayside School by Louis Sachar
·  Whatever After (series) by Sarah Mlynowski
· Wishtree by Katherine Applegate
· Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH by Robert C. O’Brien
· Better Nate Than Ever by Tim Federle
· Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis
 Titles for Students Entering 5th Grade
· Amulet (series) by Kazu Kibuishi
· Belly Up by Stuart Gibbs
· Click by Kayla Miller
· Dragon Slippers by Jessica Day George
· Esperanza Rising by Pam Munoz Ryan
· Fortunately, the Milk by Neil Gaman
· Harry Potter by J.K. Rowling
· Jada Sly, Artist & Spy by Sherri Winston
· Last Kids on Earth by Max Brallier
· Lifeboat 12 by Susan Hood
· Me, Frida & the Secret of the Peacock Ring by Angela Cervantes
· One-Third Nerd by Gennifer Choldenko
· Percy Jackson and the Olympians by Rick Riordan
· Savvy by Ingrid Law
· Power Forward by Hena Khan
· Restart by Gordon Korman
· Rocket to the Moon: Big Ideas that Changed the World by Don Brown
· Star Scouts by Mike Lawrence
· Survivor Diaries: Overboard by Terry Lynn Johnson
· The Kicks by Alex Morgan
· The Land of Stories by Chris Colfer
· The Terrible Two by Mac Barnett & Jory John
· Tuesdays at the Castle by Jessica Day George
· Hatchet by Gary Paulson
· The Phantom Tollbooth by Norton Juster
· Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O’Dell
· Where the Mountain Meets the Moon by Grace Lin
 Titles for Students Entering 6th Grade
·  Al Capone Does My Shirts by Gennifer Choldeko
· Dactyl Hill Squad by Daniel Jose Older
· El Deafo by Cece Bell
· Escape from Mr. Lemoncello’s Library by Chris Grabenstein
· Explorer Academy (series) by Trudi Trueit
· Five Kingdoms (series) by Brandon Mull
· Framed! A T.O.A.S.T. Mystery by James Ponti
· In a Glass Grimmly by Adam Gidwitz
· Isabel, Feeney, Star Reporter by Beth Fantaskey
· Journey of the Pale Bear by Susan Fletcher
· Lost in the Pacific 1942: Not a Drop to Drink by Tod Olson
· Masterminds (series) by Gordon Korman
· Middle School: The Worst Years of My Life by James Patterson & Chris Tebbetts
· Nightmares! by Jason Segel & Kristen Miller
· Nooks and Crannies by Jessica Lawson
· Space Case by Stuart Gibbs
· Spy School by Stuart Gibbs
· Stella by Starlight by Sharon M. Draper
· The Bridge Home by Padma Venkatraman
· The False Prince by Jennifer A. Nielsen
· The First Rule of Punk by Celia C. Perez
· The Frame-Up by Wendy McLeod MacKnight
· The Last Kids on Earth by Max Brallier
· The Screaming Staircase by Jonathan Stroud
· The Strange Case of the Origami Yoda by Tom Angleberger
· The War that Saved My Life by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley
· Unteachablesby Gordon Korman